#Login Register


  • 15 Vote(s) - 1.93 Average
Home 


Solved! Why My Increase Decrease Computer Screen Size Icon Vanished
09-30-2015, 01:45 PM #16
DaJavoo If looks could kilt
Posts:1,775 Threads:45 Joined:Mar 2011
(09-30-2015, 08:31 AM)JayRodney Wrote:  That's a steal!

Specially considering someone had to die for him to get it.
09-30-2015, 03:19 PM #17
JayRodney ⓐⓛⓘⓔⓝ
Posts:30,289 Threads:1,495 Joined:Feb 2011
chuckle.gif They never missed it.

wonder.gif

09-30-2015, 03:22 PM #18
Ruby Wolf Member
Posts:10,078 Threads:719 Joined:Oct 2012
Just as weird and perplexing, whenever Octo and JayRodney change Kritterboxe's screen imagery for the holidays, my, brand new computer, doesnt show them at all, just the usual regular screen look and i know that from comparing my computer at work to my own computer at home, like, once again, how and why and wtf?!
09-30-2015, 03:59 PM #19
Octo Mother Superior
Posts:41,552 Threads:1,590 Joined:Feb 2011
That's not magic, it's just old stuff left in your cache. Ctrl+F5 should refresh the content.
09-30-2015, 04:10 PM #20
Ruby Wolf Member
Posts:10,078 Threads:719 Joined:Oct 2012
(09-30-2015, 03:59 PM)Octo Wrote:  That's not magic, it's just old stuff left in your cache. Ctrl+F5 should refresh the content.
That doesnt even work with my cursed and hexed computer, the only thing Ctrl+F5 refreshes for me, is my anger and rage and the almost irresistible desire for me to drive my clenched fist right through my computer screen ha haa haaa haaaa haaaaa, thank gawd for air bags, ha haa haaa haaaa haaaaa (*=*)

[Image: 1266516213airbag.gif]
09-30-2015, 04:17 PM #21
Octo Mother Superior
Posts:41,552 Threads:1,590 Joined:Feb 2011
You do have the option to manually clear your cache. Depending on your browser of course, but in Firefox you'll find it under Options > Advanced > Network (tab) > Cached Web Content. Press 'clear now' button.
09-30-2015, 04:29 PM #22
JayRodney ⓐⓛⓘⓔⓝ
Posts:30,289 Threads:1,495 Joined:Feb 2011
Yeah, I had to do that myself a couple days ago. Worked like a charm.

wonder.gif

09-30-2015, 04:55 PM #23
Ruby Wolf Member
Posts:10,078 Threads:719 Joined:Oct 2012
(09-30-2015, 04:17 PM)Octo Wrote:  You do have the option to manually clear your cache.
[Image: the-hurt-locker.jpg]
09-30-2015, 05:06 PM #24
Ruby Wolf Member
Posts:10,078 Threads:719 Joined:Oct 2012
09-30-2015, 05:17 PM #25
Ruby Wolf Member
Posts:10,078 Threads:719 Joined:Oct 2012
10-01-2015, 03:03 PM #26
Ruby Wolf Member
Posts:10,078 Threads:719 Joined:Oct 2012
I finally asked my computer why it keeps f###ing me over...ha haa haaa haaaa haaaaa haaaaaa (*=*) and it told me that its the CMOS battery getting low...like i didnt even know it had one...so it keeps changing the computers date and time icon back to when it was first booted...while other icons will start vanishing...like volume and signal strength and screen size...which is exactly whats going on...as the internal battery gets weaker > https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonvolatil...OS_battery

10-01-2015, 04:22 PM #27
JayRodney ⓐⓛⓘⓔⓝ
Posts:30,289 Threads:1,495 Joined:Feb 2011
Ah ha! There you go. Change it. It's real apparent where it is on your mobo. Pull the old one out and put the new one in. Take note the text does go on top, if you put in in upside down your language will default to Australian. chuckle.gif

wonder.gif

10-01-2015, 07:50 PM #28
DaJavoo If looks could kilt
Posts:1,775 Threads:45 Joined:Mar 2011
(10-01-2015, 04:22 PM)JayRodney Wrote:  Ah ha! There you go. Change it. It's real apparent where it is on your mobo. Pull the old one out and put the new one in. Take note the text does go on top, if you put in in upside down your language will default to Australian. chuckle.gif

rofl.gif
10-01-2015, 10:26 PM #29
Octo Mother Superior
Posts:41,552 Threads:1,590 Joined:Feb 2011
chuckle.gif

The CMOS battery rarely runs out for the regular customer, but nothing indicates you're the regular customer (*_*)
10-02-2015, 06:58 PM #30
Ruby Wolf Member
Posts:10,078 Threads:719 Joined:Oct 2012



Home 





Copyright © 2011 - 2020 kritterbox.com