#Login Register


  • 1 Vote(s) - 3 Average
Home 


Windows 10 Update
04-12-2017, 05:26 PM #16
Octo Mother Superior
Posts:41,610 Threads:1,591 Joined:Feb 2011
Not getting 10. My laptop is frozen in time with updates turned off drinking.gif
04-12-2017, 06:02 PM #17
UniqueStranger Art in my heart
Posts:15,839 Threads:484 Joined:Jun 2012
(04-12-2017, 05:26 PM)Octo Wrote:  Not getting 10. My laptop is frozen in time with updates turned off drinking.gif

That's where I am at too...I turned off the updates and it seems to chug along alright, now and again.
04-12-2017, 07:19 PM #18
Stiggy Member
Posts:411 Threads:37 Joined:Apr 2016
I updated my pc last week when it first became available, the reason - Game Mode! So far so good.  beercheer.gif
I haven't tried the streaming function yet though.
04-12-2017, 07:25 PM #19
Cynicalabsurdance Member
Posts:10,586 Threads:241 Joined:Feb 2011
Same here ,

Never 10

Win 7 , updates turned off ,

way to go

and my Windows XP home version on an Acer 10" Laptop ,,, is still the fastest
Laptop I have .

of course ,,, I only use that one to Spy on you guys
04-12-2017, 07:33 PM #20
Stiggy Member
Posts:411 Threads:37 Joined:Apr 2016
chuckle.gif You're safe on XP CA, nobody is writing viruses for it, and you're right it's blazing fast.
My 2 laptops are Linux and Win7 with no updates.
04-12-2017, 07:47 PM #21
Cynicalabsurdance Member
Posts:10,586 Threads:241 Joined:Feb 2011
Who'd a thought , right stiggy ?
Tee hee
Back when ,
Windows XP Pro sp3 ,,, I thought to myself : Self ,,,, it can't get any better than this "

My first brand new Win 7 machine , went stuck on Stupid with a Start up Bug from
an Update ,,,
Reloaded the OS ( pain in my ass ) and sold the Laptop .
never again with updates man .

8.3 sucked so hard , I shot that Machine ,,,,, TWICE !
04-12-2017, 07:48 PM #22
Gumby AKA Chtumby
Posts:1,743 Threads:236 Joined:Mar 2013
My Son has W 10 and I 7 prossesor with EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 and 16GB ram on the machine he built

I have W 7 and I 5 prossesor with Nvidia Titan X graphics card and 128GB Ram and my Machine smokes his.


Don’t waste your time online, invest it with steemit.com
04-12-2017, 08:09 PM #23
JayRodney ⓐⓛⓘⓔⓝ
Posts:30,310 Threads:1,495 Joined:Feb 2011
With an Nvidia Titan X graphics card and 128GB Ram it should.
I7' are useless for me, I don't run any programs that can even utilize the extra cores.
When I built my last rig I used a I5 4690k @3.50 and it over clocks to 4.0+ and remains stable. I've never even tried taking it beyond that.

wonder.gif

04-12-2017, 08:20 PM #24
Gumby AKA Chtumby
Posts:1,743 Threads:236 Joined:Mar 2013
(04-12-2017, 08:09 PM)JayRodney Wrote:  With an Nvidia Titan X graphics card and 128GB Ram it should.
I7' are useless for me, I don't run any programs that can even utilize the extra cores.
When I built my last rig I used a I5 4690k @3.50 and it over clocks to 4.0+ and remains stable. I've never even tried taking it beyond that.

Im not a Gamer, I use my PC for my art. I have renders that used to take 3 to 4 hours to complete that now finish in under 10 seconds lol.

Another reson I dont upgrade to W 10. a lot of the programs I use are very old versions, some dating back to the KAZAA days and W 10 will weed them out.


Don’t waste your time online, invest it with steemit.com
04-12-2017, 08:30 PM #25
JayRodney ⓐⓛⓘⓔⓝ
Posts:30,310 Threads:1,495 Joined:Feb 2011
yup.gif Same probs for making music with me.
I had everything I needed with XP. a bunch of the stuff I relied on went away with 7.
Of course, I found workarounds but I do miss having what I once had.

wonder.gif

04-12-2017, 08:38 PM #26
Gumby AKA Chtumby
Posts:1,743 Threads:236 Joined:Mar 2013
(04-12-2017, 08:30 PM)JayRodney Wrote:  yup.gif Same probs for making music with me.
I had everything I needed with XP. a bunch of the stuff I relied on went away with 7.
Of course, I found workarounds but I do miss having what I once had.

Yep when I went from XP to 7 I lost all the files I had saved in Bryce7, almost 1000 Models I had created. I almost gave up when that happened. But Time marches on and started over.

I can put a PC to the test, most game graphics are Low Poly Shapes with UV Maps applied. I dont UV map so my Models are High Polygon, most exceded a million Polygons and each .obj in the model has its own texture. Some models are over 500 individual .obj files.


Don’t waste your time online, invest it with steemit.com
04-12-2017, 08:45 PM #27
JayRodney ⓐⓛⓘⓔⓝ
Posts:30,310 Threads:1,495 Joined:Feb 2011
Oh yeah...I recall when I first started rendering entire subdivisions in 3d with AutoCad, basically I got everything ready, applied materials and fired off the render command.
Then took 3 to 5 days off until it finished. rofl.gif

wonder.gif

04-12-2017, 09:09 PM #28
Gumby AKA Chtumby
Posts:1,743 Threads:236 Joined:Mar 2013
Yep I recall those times as well. I been doing some 4K stuff for Big Screen devices. Those take around an Hour and the files are so huge I cant post them anywhere. LOL, So I do a small version as a demo and then use WeTransfer if I make a sale.

Mind Boggeling Viewing them on my 55 inch 4K TV, so much there thats not seen in a normal Post.


Don’t waste your time online, invest it with steemit.com
04-13-2017, 01:46 AM #29
Cynicalabsurdance Member
Posts:10,586 Threads:241 Joined:Feb 2011
Um ,,,
am I a Dino ?

I got a Dell Laptop ,, with ,,,

get this ,,,

a Fresh Reload of Windows VISTA ! WOOOPEEEEEEEEeeeeeeeeeee !

guess what ,

the only thing on it is add guard and Firefox ,,,

Guess what again ,,,,

it too is fast , if all you do is Type in this Forum .

Hee Hee ,,, I actually have Factory Disc with Windows 7 and Windows Vista OS to reload
these laptops ,,,

oh yeah ,,, guess what once more ,,,

I have a Factory Windows XP Pro svr pac 3 Disc too ,,,

Got Linux Mint 17 , but it collided with the Dell Media Direct on the Laptop .

Got a lot of Mac OS Disc ,,, but I got rid of everything Mac .

Threw all my Ipods to Homeless People

Ipads and Ihones I sold on Craigslist

I am now ,,,, MAC FREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEeeeeeeeeeeeee
04-13-2017, 07:27 AM #30
JayRodney ⓐⓛⓘⓔⓝ
Posts:30,310 Threads:1,495 Joined:Feb 2011
We only had Macs for video editing, they performed better a few years ago.
You don't need that anymore as Windows does just as well.

wonder.gif




Home 





Copyright © 2011 - 2020 kritterbox.com